Skip down to main content

Professor Victoria Nash

Director, Associate Professor, Senior Policy Fellow

Professor
Victoria Nash

Director, Associate Professor, Senior Policy Fellow

About

Victoria Nash is the Director, an Associate Professor, and Senior Policy Fellow at the Oxford Internet Institute (OII). In the latter role, she is responsible for connecting OII research with policy and practice. Her research interests draw on her background as a political theorist, and concern the normative policy implications of evidence characterising children’s use of Internet technologies. Recent projects have included an analysis of age verification policies as a tool for balancing the interests of children and adults online, and a review of the risks and harms faced by children online. She is currently concluding a funded research project examining the concept of the ‘algorithmic child’ and the data risks posed to children by connected toys and the Internet of Things. She holds several digital policy advisory roles, including membership of the UK Government’s multi-stakeholder UK Council on Internet Safety (UKCIS) Evidence Group, and serves on the Advisory Board of COADEC. She is frequently called on to give expert evidence in UK and EU policy consultations on broader issues such as platform governance.

She is also Course Director of the OII’s annual course for digital policy-makers, the Internet Leadership Academy and the Summer Doctoral Programme for international PhD students.

Prior to joining the OII in 2002, Vicki was a Research Fellow at the Institute of Public Policy Research. She received her D.Phil in Politics from Nuffield College, Oxford University in 1999, having completed an M.Phil in Politics from Magdalen College in 1996, and a BA (Hons) Degree in Politics, Philosophy and Economics before this.

Areas of Interest for Doctoral Supervision

Child safety, democracy, ethics, governance, inequality, public policy

 

Positions at the OII

  • Director, March 2021 -
  • Associate Professor, May 2019 -
  • Senior Policy Fellow, August 2014 -
  • Deputy Director, August 2014 - March 2021
  • Director of Graduate Studies, September 2010 - March 2014
  • Director of Graduate Studies, October 2008 - September 2009
  • Policy and Research Fellow, August 2002 - August 2014

Contact

Research

Related Sites

Integrity Statement

In the past five years my work has been financially supported by UK taxpayers, the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, the Oak Foundation, Luminate, the John Fell Fund and Google UK. As part of my science communication and policy outreach responsibilities, I have served in an unpaid capacity on OfCom’s Making Sense of Media Advisory Panel and its Consumer Panel, on the UK Council on Internet Safety, the Coalition for the Digital Economy (COADEC), the Education Task Force against Hate Speech, the Internet Commission, the End Child Prostitution and Trafficking (ECPAT) Research Advisory Network, the UK Internet Governance Forum, Nominet’s Policy Stakeholder Committee and advisory boards for specific projects at Facebook Inc., Google Inc., and Parentzone.

News & Press

Teaching

Past Students

Current Courses

Digital Era Government and Politics

This option course will approach the study of government and politics through the lens of data science.